Former Foreign Ministers

Rt. Hon. D.S.Senanayake

26 September 1947-22 March 1952

Hon. Dudley Senanayake

26 March 1952-12 October 1953

Rt. Hon. Sir John Kotelawala

12 October 1953-12 April 1956

Hon. S.W.R.D. Bandaranaike

26 March 1952-12 October 1953

Hon. Dr. Wijeyananda Dahanayake

26 September 1959 -20 March 1960

Hon. Dudley Senanayake

21 March 1960-21 July 1960

Hon. Sirima Bandaranaike

21 July 1960-25 March 1965

Hon. Dudley Senanayake

25 March 1965-29 May 1970

Hon. Sirima Bandaranaike

25 March 1965-29 May 1970

Hon. A. C. S. Hameed

23 July 1977-14 February 1989

Hon. Ranjan Wijeratne

18 February 1989 – 28 March 1990

Hon. Harold Herath

30 March 1990-12 August 1993

Hon. A. C. S. Hameed

12 August 1993-15 August 1994

Hon. Lakshman Kadirgamar

19 August 1994-7 December 2001

Hon. Tyronne Fernando

12 December 2001 – 7 February 2004

Hon. Lakshman Kadirgamar

10 April 2004-12 August 2005

Hon. Anura Bandaranaike

22 August 2005-22 November 2005

Hon. Mangala Samaraweera

23 November 2005- 27 January 2007

Hon. Rohitha Bogollagama

28 January 2007-9 April 2010

Hon. Prof. G.L. Peiris

23 April 2010-12 January 2015

Hon. Mangala Samaraweera

12 January 2015-26 May 2017

Hon. Ravi Karunanayake

22 May 2017-10 August 2017

Hon. Thilak Marapana

15 August 2017-22 November 2019

Close
Zoom